Friday, February 4, 2011

I'm Getting Excited...

Eleven days to go and then ... Florida here I come!
I will be flying into Ft. Lauderdale Airport
and arriving here at Terminal 3...
If everything goes according to plan, my friends will be waiting for me... Frummie, who is our hostess for the week and Rosa, who will have just arrived from Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada. 
We will meet here...
The closer it gets to leaving, the more excited I'm becoming... it seems like we've been planning this trip for months ( well, than again I guess we have!) and now we're almost to the runway. I can't wait to give Frummie and Rose a REAL hug!

I have all my quilting projects lined up and ready to pack. I know what clothes I'm taking so it's just a matter of packing them. And my hair and pedicure appointments have been made so that's all taken care of too! The pedicure is a traditional event for me, I always have my toes done before going on vacation or to an event. It's kinda like a marker that I'm going to be doing something special and a good way for me to relax!

 I "think" I have everything that needs to be taken care of either done or at least ready to be done and marked off the list!

Can you tell that I'm getting EXCITED???!!!

WOO HOO!!!

Hugs,

Elaine

PS: If you noticed, it 4:34am PST. I had a really bad dream and now I can't go back to sleep...must be watching way too many episodes of "Criminal Mind" and "NCIS" before bedtime!

9 comments:

Rosa Robichaud said...

OMG!!!! OMG!!!! OMG!!!!

I feel like a little school girl, that's jumping up and down!!!!

LOL

I'm excited, too... specially when I look outside and see all that snow, here!!!!

*grin*

Rosa

Rosa Robichaud said...

Loved your blog, with the pics, BTW....

Really made this upcoming trip more "real".... *s*

Rosa

Barb said...

How exciting....

karenfae said...

you will have so much fun - I can just see you and the others being like Rosa says "school girls"
Karen
http://karensquilting.com/blog/

Sue said...

I'm happy for you. With temps. here right around 0 degrees, I am a little envious :D

Enjoy your trip!

Jackie said...

I'm hoping it's warm and sunny for you while you're here in Florida! I'm further north and we had a fantastic weekend. 70's and 100% sunshine!

Mary said...

The pedicure is such a good idea! The fun begins early that way, yes?

Micki said...

How neat for you! I know you will have a great time!
Micki

Christie said...

Oh!!!! You girls have fun!!! I am getting so excited for you all. The pictures are so inviting, stop in Nebraska on your way and take me along too! HUGS... and stitches